Archivos de diario de febrero 2023

07 de febrero de 2023

Dune ecosystem notes

Notes for what to add to this journal post:

Tenebrionid burrowing videos
Squamanotoxus elegans burrowing video
Jumping Psocid nymph (video?)
Beetle mites
Ladybug
Note on Cydara (sadly not photographed)
Jumping moth, wasps (including Trichogrammatid), Saldids, Ephydrids, and others.
Whatever I may have temporarily forgotten. With videos, potentially embed, but at least linked to youtube.

Publicado el 7 de febrero de 2023 03:48 por mecopteron_bouillon mecopteron_bouillon | 0 comentarios | Deja un comentario

Undescribed Dyscritobaeus(?) species

To-do upon specimen access.

  1. Identify specimen to genus, potentially confirming tentative ID.
  2. Write notes on their observation (jumping, associations, habitat, etc.)
  3. Research group (Taxonomy, Biology, Ecology, Morphology, etc.)
  4. Determine species if possible (send to specialist if needed)
  5. If undescribed measure everything and write description, along with aforementioned notes (both specimens, including uncollected one).
  6. Ping Scelionid specialists on Inat, potentially publish, and/or co-author with specialist (alongside other descriptions?)
Publicado el 7 de febrero de 2023 16:30 por mecopteron_bouillon mecopteron_bouillon | 0 comentarios | Deja un comentario

Notoxinae (Personal notes) (WIP)

Disclaimer: All of the information here should not yet be taken as credible and is subject to change. As I am researching this taxon I am adapting and changing this document to reflect the current research and taxonomy. Sentences or phrases marked with question marks are aspects that I am specifically looking to confirm (or refute), but that does not mean that they are necessarily incorrect or that sentences and phrases that are not marked with question marks are the current consensus. The citations currently present are also subject to change, as there may be an eventual shift to paragraphs rather than simply note taking. Basically to summarize every part of this journal post is tentative.

General Info:
Common names: Monocerus beetles

Taxonomy:
[Family Anthicidae]
Subfamily - Notoxinae
-Genus Hypaspistes
-Genus Leptoprion
-Genus Mecynotarsus
-Genus Notoxus
-Genus Plesionotoxus
-Genus Pseudonotoxus
-Genus Squamanotoxus

References:

Chandler, Donald S. “A New Genus of Notoxini Based on the Elegans and Schenklingi Groups of Mecynotarsus (Coleoptera: Anthicidae).” Transactions of the American Entomological Society (1890-), vol. 127, no. 4, 2001, pp. 473–94. JSTOR, http://www.jstor.org/stable/25078761.

Publicado el 7 de febrero de 2023 18:15 por mecopteron_bouillon mecopteron_bouillon | 0 comentarios | Deja un comentario

22 de febrero de 2023

The Mecoptera of Chile

Publicado el 22 de febrero de 2023 03:14 por mecopteron_bouillon mecopteron_bouillon | 2 comentarios | Deja un comentario